Yuma County School Project

The Wray Museum with the support of the East Yuma County Historical Society has been working with community members and organizations in an effort to locate and gather information on schools throughout Yuma County. Area residents have been graciously providing locations, photos, and stories of schools. 

Purpose: To gather and compile information of all the schools in Yuma County to preserve for future generations.

Goals: 1.  Identify all of the schools, their locations, and years in service. 2.Compile a list of all students and teachers for each school. 3.Collect stories, photographs, memorabilia, and other documentations regarding school activities.

End Results: 1. Produce an updated map of school location with signage near school location and maintain public reference files for each school  at the Wray Museum..

Get Involved

  •   We are asking anyone who attended school in Yuma County to fill out the Yuma County School Project Survey here.  Feel free to fill the survey out multiple times as you remember or find more information.  If possible, please upload photographs at 300 dpi. If you would like to volunteer to help gather and compile information, please contact the Wray Museum.

List of Schools in Yuma County, Colorado

When Colorado was just a territory, the county superintendent of schools had the authority to organize school districts. Learn more about forming and consolidating school districts. Below is a list of district numbers and names of Primary schools that once existed in Yuma County. Sometime neighboring counties would share a school district. Those have a "J" by the school name. The Yuma County High School had several branches.  In addition to the county schools, there were also several Parochial Schools (PS) in Yuma County.  The older newspaper also mention school that were not part of the County System. If a school name is underlined, click on it to see a brief summary and photographs on that school.  Remember, each school has an extensive file at the Wray Museum. If you like more information please stop by the Wray Museum. 

Primary Schools

#1 Yuma Unified               #1 Yuma West Side School               #1 Yuma North Side School               #1 Yuma

#2 Wray (1st Location)     #2 Wray (2nd Location)                     #2 Wray (3rd Location)                       #2 Wray (4th Location)

#3 Petrie                           #3 Cope or Joes Area                       #3 Bald Eagle                                     #3 Armel Consolidated

#4 Pleasant View              #4 Vernon Consolidated                   #5 Hammond Unified                          #5 Enterprise

#6 Wells                            #6 South Star                                   #6 Fairview Consolidated     

#7 Laird (1st Location)      #7 Laird (2nd Location)                    #7 Laird (3rd Location)                        #7 Laird (4th Location)

#8 Schramm Unified         #8 Heartstrong Consolidated            #9 Red Willow                                    #9 Pleasant Valley

#10 Graham                     #11 Union Ridge                                #12 Star

#13 Sunnyside (1st L)      #13 Sunnyside (2nd L)                       #13 Sunnyside (3rd L)                        #13 Sunnyside (4th L)

#14 Pleasant Valley          #14 Hilltop                                         #15 Union Valley                                 #16 Sunset

#16 Barnes                       #17 Pleasant View Unified                #17 Pleasant View                              #17 Mount Hope

#18 Pleasant Valley          #19 Brand                                         #20 Sunnyside (1st L)                         #20 Sunnyside (2nd L)

#21 Mount Olive               #22 Pleasant Valley                          #23 Buffalo Grass                                #23 Ford

#24 Eckley                                                                                 #25 Tavenner - Waverly                       #25 Sunlit Valley

#26 Bryant Unified           #27 North Independence                  #28 Prairie Valley - Thomas                 #29 Plainview

#30 West Valley               #31 Model (1st L)                             #31 Model (North School)                     #31 Model (South School)

#32 Curtis                        #32 Hilldale                                      #33 Robb

#34 Morning Star             #34 South Morning Star                  #34 Sunnyside                                      #35 Blach Unified

#36 New Harmony           #36 Star                                          #37 Pleasant Hill                                   #38 Columbine

#39 Eureka                      #39 Harmony                                  #40 Eureka                                            #40 Valley Unified

#41 Mount Hope (1st L)   #41 Mount Hope (2nd L)                                                                               #42 Prairie View

#43 Sunnyside                 #43 Vernon

#44 Liberty                       #45 Lansing                                    #45 West Lansing                                #46 Glendale

#47 Friend                        #48 Ritzius                                     #49 Abarr Unified                                 #50 Champion Valley

#51 Elk (1st L)                  #51 Elk (2 L)                                  #51 Sunnyside                                      #51 Paradise Valley

#52 Happyville                  #53 Beecher Island                       #53 West Beecher Island                     #54 Progressive

#55 Center Unified            #56 Columbine                              #57 Cope                                             #58 Sunnyside

#59 Columbia                    #59 Pleasant Valley Unified          #59 Excelsior                                       #60 Pioneer

#61 Golden Gate               #61 Vaughn                                  #62 North Logan                                  #63 Clark

#64 Wages                        #65 Prairie Ridge                         #66 Pleasant Hill                                  #67 Star

#68 Kayton                        #69 Pioneer                                 #70 Fairview (1st L)                             #70 Fairview (2nd L)

#71 Hope                           #72 Fairview                                #73 Liberty

#74 Idalia (1st L)                #74 Idalia (2nd L)                         #74 Idalia Consolidated

#75 Fairview                       #76 Fox                                       #77 Browning -Pleasant Valley          #78 Antelope

#79 Cement                        #80 West Gurney                        #81 Progressive Valley                       #82 Kirk

#83 Hale                             #84 White Eagle Unified              #85 Riverside                                     #86 Cook

#87 Mount Pleasant            #88 Red Top                                #89 South Alvin

#90 Joes                             #90 Joes Consolidated

#91 North Star                    #92 Boden                                    #93 Newton                                       #94 Bunch Grass

#95 Lincoln Valley              #96 Paradise Valley                      #97 New Hope                                  #97 South Willow

#98 Wild Cat Unified          #99 Mount Hope                           #100 Missouri Valley                         #100 Hoosier Heights

#101 Dewey Ridge             #102 Bunker Hill                           #103 North Willow                            #104 Radnor

#105 South Logan              #106 South Valley Unified            #107 Fairview                                   #108 Strawder

#109 Sunny Slope               #110 Ash Grove                          #111 Happy Valley                             #111 Wauneta

#112 Sunnyside                   #113 South Independence          #114 West Sunnyside                       #115 Hill Top

#116 Prairie View                 #117 Cement                              #125 Prairie View

Yuma County High School Branches

YCHS at Armel                    YCHS at Eckley                           YCHS at Idalia                                   YCHS at Joes

YCHS at Kirk                        YCHS at Laird                             YCHS at Vernon                                YCHS at Waverly 

YCHS at Wray                      YCHS at Yuma

Union High Schools

Yuma Union High School

Parochial Schools 

PS Saint John’s Parochial                      PS Ford Seventh Day Adventist                                 PS New Life Church School

PS Saint John’s Yuma                           PS Champion Valley                                                    PS LDS Wray

Non County Schools

 Rock School                                        Mullison School                                                            Idler School

 Kingston                                               Potter                                                                           Seiman School

Bell Valley School                                 Kechter School